King George Reckless Driving Defense | Experienced VA Traffic Lawyer
[…] Politely decline to answer questions about your speed or how much you’ve had to drink until you’ve spoken with an attorney.

Once you’re home, start gathering any documents you received. The summons will have your court date and the specific code section you’re accused of violating. This information is crucial for us to begin understanding the specifics of your case.

So, What Exactly *Is* Reckless Driving in Virginia?

Virginia’s reckless driving laws are broad, and that’s why they catch so many people off guard. Essentially, Virginia Code § 46.2-852 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This isn’t just about intent; it’s about the *manner* of driving. Think of it like this: if you’re juggling flaming torches while driving down a busy street, you probably *intend* to be careful, but the *act* itself is inherently reckless.