Home /Bergen County Reckless Driving Lawyer
[…] This comprehensive guide explains exactly what happens after a reckless driving charge in New Jersey, from immediate steps to long-term implications. We’ll walk you through the court process, potential penalties, and proven defense strategies to help you navigate this challenging situation. If you’re facing charges, consulting with a traffic attorney in New Jersey should be your first step toward building a strong legal defense.
New Jersey law defines reckless driving under statute N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.” This legal definition sets a high bar for what constitutes reckless behavior on the road and is an essential part of the New Jersey traffic code.
The state recognizes several dangerous driving practices as reckless. These behaviors demonstrate a clear disregard for public safety: